• Club Haven Group of Hotels in Boracay Island, Philippines
Check In:
Check Out:

Best Price Guarantee Terms & Conditions

Club Haven Group of Hotels will make available the best guest room \ price for the hotel (the "Best Price Guarantee"). " Club Haven Group of Hotels Website" are the websites owned or operated by or on behalf of Club Haven Group of Hotels bearing the logo and branding of Club Haven Group of Hotels.

In the unlikely event that a lower price at Club Haven Group of Hotels is made available on a non-Club Haven Group of Hotels website (the "Competing Price"), upon its receipt of a claim that satisfies these Best Price Guarantee terms and conditions (the "BPG Terms"), Club Haven Group of Hotels will honor that Competing Price and provide the individual that submitted the valid claim one of the following: (1) an additional 10% discount off the Competing Price per room per night; or (2) a voucher that the guest can use during their stay, the amount of the voucher will be equal to the difference between the original reservation rate and the competing price.

Terms and Conditions

  • For a claim to be eligible under the Best Price Guarantee:
    • The claim must be submitted prior to, or within 24 hours after, making a reservation through a Club Haven Group of Hotels Website, and at least 24 hours before the standard check-in time at Club Haven Group of Hotels.
    • The claim must include:
      • Booking Confirmation Number
      • Full Name on the reservation
      • Lower rate found (with currency)
      • Room type/ Rate plan (i.e Deluxe Room with Buffet Breakfast)
      • Url of the website where the lower price was found
      • Reservation date
      • Stay dates
    • A claim may be rejected by Club Haven Group of Hotels if it is incomplete or concerns a non-Club Haven Group of Hotels website.

    PLEASE NOTE: You don\'t need to make a booking on the competitor website, just email the complete details of your claim to reservations@directwithhotels.com. We will get in touch with you within 48 hours from the receipt of the claim to verify its validity.

  • For the Competing Price to be valid, it must be a currently available lower published online room price for Club Haven Group of Hotels, the same stay dates, the same number of guests, the same room type, with a similar view and room size, and include similar or additional value-added amenities (e.g., free breakfast).
    • Club Haven Group of Hotels will compare the total room cost of a stay, and multiple claims for a stay consisting of two or more nights in the same week at the same Club Haven Group of Hotels.
    • Club Haven Group of Hotels will convert any Competing Price offered in a different currency than the price made available through the Club Haven Group of Hotels Website, and may deny claims where it determines that the difference between the price is due to exchange rate fluctuations.
    • Taxes, Surcharges, Booking fees, extra adult fees, fees for children, rollaway charges will be included in the price comparison.
    • The estimated value of value-added amenities (e.g.,free breakfast, use of Wifi, vouchers) offered as part of a Competing Price will be excluded from the price comparison, and will not be provided by Club Haven Group of Hotels when honoring a lower price.
    • Club Haven Group of Hotels may deny claims where the difference between the Competing Price and the price on the Club Haven Group of Hotels Website is less than one percent.
  • The Best Price Guarantee does not apply to:
    • Unpublished or negotiated prices (e.g., corporate discount rates, group rates, meeting rates);
    • Rates requiring membership in a club or other organization, offered pursuant to direct mail or email solicitations, requiring discount codes or coupons, or otherwise not intended for the general public;
    • Package prices (e.g., prices that include a combination of a room and airfare, an overnight cruise, car rental);
    • Prices offered by opaque providers (e.g., Hotwire, Priceline) that do not provide the name or location of the hotel until after a reservation has been made; and
    • Prices offered on on-request websites that do not provide immediate hotel confirmations (e.g., Asiaweb).
  • The Best Price Guarantee does not apply to existing reservations that are not booked through a Club Haven Group of Hotels Website, and Club Haven Group of Hotels is not responsible for any fees associated with cancelling a reservation made through a different channel (e.g., a call center, a non-Club Haven Group of Hotels website).
  • If a valid Best Price Guarantee claim is submitted without an existing reservation, the individual making the valid claim will be contacted by Club Haven Group of Hotels and must make a reservation in the manner communicated by Club Haven Group of Hotels within 24 hours from receipt of the communication or local check-in time at Club Haven Group of Hotels Hotel. Failure to make a reservation in the required time period will invalidate the claim.
  • The Best Price Guarantee will be suspended during times where the Club Haven Group of Hotels Websites or certain prices are not available due to an outage, a technical issue or a circumstance beyond Club Haven Group of Hotels\'s reasonable control.
  • A Best Price Guarantee reward will only be provided if the individual making the valid claim stays in the reserved guest room.
  • Club Haven Group of Hotels has the sole right and discretion to determine the validity of any claim and will not review documentation provided by the individual submitting a claim as part of its validation process. Club Haven Group of Hotels reserves the right to deny a claim, if it cannot independently verify the availability of a Competing Price at the time it processes the claim.
  • Club Haven Group of Hotels may at any time and without notice terminate or restrict a person\'s ability to submit a claim under or otherwise benefit from the Best Price Guarantee, if in its sole discretion Club Haven Group of Hotels determines that such person has: (1) acted in a manner inconsistent with applicable laws or ordinances; (2) acted in a fraudulent or abusive manner, (3) submitted multiple invalid Best Price Guarantee claims; (4) failed to stay at Club Haven Group of Hotels Hotels after receiving approved Best Price Guarantee Claims; or (5) breached any of these BPG Terms.
  • Any disputes arising out of or related to the Best Price Guarantee or these BPG Terms shall be handled individually without any class action, and shall be governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of Club Haven Group of Hotels.
  • Void where prohibited by law. Club Haven Group of Hotels reserves the right to amend, revise, supplement, suspend or discontinue the Best Price Guarantee or these BPG Terms at anytime in its sole discretion and without prior notice.

BORACAY HAVEN GROUP OF HOTELS DATA PRIVACY POLICY



Introduction

The Boracay Haven Group of Hotels complies with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations “to protect the fundamental human right of privacy of communication while ensuring free flow of information to promote innovation and growth.” and, where possible, internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection. We use your personal data and information in order to fulfill our commitment to providing you with full service of hospitality service.

We respect the privacy of all its guests, customers and business partners, and treats personal information provided by you as confidential.

The Application of this Data Privacy Policy

This Data Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to personal data and information regarding guests and other individuals with whom we do business and to the management of that data and information in any form, whether electronic or written. By giving us your personal information, you acknowledge and agree to the processing of your personal information following statutory and regulatory standards for data protection as well as the practices set out in this Policy.

This Policy gives effect to our commitment to protect your personal information and has been adopted by the Boracay Haven Group of Hotels.

Our collection of Personal Information

The term “personal data” in this Policy refers to personal information which is capable of identifying you as an individual. You can visit our website without providing any personal data or information. When we need to collect personal data from you to provide you with a particular service, we will ask you to voluntarily supply us with the information we need.

Personal data may be collected as part of:

a. fulfilling reservations or requests for information or services accommodating your personal preferences; and

b. purchasing our products or services.

Types of Personal Information We Collect

The types of personal data that we process include:

a. your personal details, contact information, passport and visa information;

b. guest stay information, including the hotels where you have stayed, date of arrival and departure, goods and services purchased, special requests made, observations about your service preferences, telephone numbers dialed and faxes and telephone messages received;

c. your credit card details, account details, profile or password details

d. any information necessary to fulfill special requests (for example, leisure, travel and guest preferences);

e. your reviews and opinions about our services;

f. information collected through the use of closed circuit television systems and other security systems; and

g. information relating to the credit of customers.

How We Use Personal Information

We may use and disclose relevant portions of your personal data and information in order to:

a. process and/or confirm hotel arrangements and restaurant reservations;

b. provide and charge for the hotel accommodations and other goods and services you purchase;

c. provide privileges, benefits and services to you;

d. provide you with a better, more personalized level of service;

e. fulfill contractual obligations to you, anyone involved in the process of making your travel arrangements (e.g. travel agents, group travel organizers and your employer) and vendors (e.g. credit card companies, airline operators and other requested);

f. conduct market analysis, market research, customer satisfaction and quality assurance surveys;

g. respond to requests for information and services;

h. provide for the safety and security of guests;

i. administer general record keeping;

j. facilitate direct marketing, promotional and customer management purposes, including sending you sales promotional communications or special offers if you have consented to receive the same. Please see section “Direct Marketing” below;

k. facilitate matching for whatever purpose with other personal data;

l. disclose the winner of contests and lucky draw competitions conducted by us or on our behalf; and

m. meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Disclosures of your Personal Information

We reserve the right to disclose any personal data and information we have concerning you if we are compelled to do so by a court of law or requested to do so by a governmental entity or if we determine it is necessary or desirable to comply with the law or to protect or defend our rights or property. We also reserve the right to retain information collected and to process such information to comply with accounting and tax rules and regulations.

We may share aggregated demographic information with business partners, affiliates or other entities. This aggregate information is not linked or traceable to any personally identifiable information about you. Except as described herein, we do not permit the sale or transfer of personally identifiable information to third parties outside of our company.

Direct Marketing

We intend to use your personal information (including your name, address, telephone numbers, email and other contact details) to send you marketing communications such as direct-mail, email, telephone calls and SMS containing news, offers, promotions, events to be offered by us or by our business partners in relation to the following classes of products and services: travel, transportation, retail, food and beverage, credit cards, financial and investment services, real estate, entertainment, publications, fashion and jewelry, leisure and sports, health and wellness, non-profit and charitable activities, telecommunications, social networking, media and public relations.

We may not use your personal information for direct marketing without your consent. We will always ask for your consent before we use your personal information for direct marketing. You may opt-out from receiving marketing communications at any time, free of charge, by following the “opt-out” instructions contained in the communications or contacting sales@boracayhaven.com.ph in accordance with the section “How to Access or Correct Personal Information”.

Our Commitment To Data Security

To maintain the accuracy of your personal data, as well as preventing unauthorized access to and ensuring the correct use of your personal data, we have carried out appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect. These measures are subject to ongoing review and monitoring. While we make every effort to protect your personal data, no security measures can guarantee that your personal data and information will not be subject to interference, misuse or hacking and we shall not be responsible for any loss, misuse or alteration arising as a result of such incidents.

Retention of Information

The Boracay Haven Group of Hotels takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information shall be retained for the period necessary to fulfill the purpose/s for which it was collected and such other purposes that you may have consented to from time to time or until such time as it is no longer required nor necessary to keep your information for any other legal, regulatory or business purposes.

Rights of Guests

The Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations afford our guests certain rights. In exercising these rights, you may:

a. Object to the processing of your personal information;

b. Opt not to share your information with our subsidiaries and affiliates or with other companies that we have business with provided that such information is not critical nor required by applicable laws and regulations in maintaining the services that you have availed with us;

c. Access your data;

d. Modify inaccurate data or update information;

e. Update your information;

f. Request for deletion or suppression of data

Anonymous Browsing

Visitors to our website www.boracayhaven.com.ph do so on an anonymous basis. We have not configured our website to collect any information from your computer without your input. This means that unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide us with information, we will not know your identity, your email address, or any other information identifiable to you.

Cookies

To enhance your experience on our web site, some of our web pages may use “cookies.” Cookies are text files that we place in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally-identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering for one of our services. However, once you choose to furnish the site with your personally- identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our sites. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience at our web pages (e.g., to recognize you by name when you return to our site), save your username and/or password in password-protected areas, and to offer you products, programs, or services.

Choice

You may always choose what personal data and information (if any) you wish to provide to us. However, if you choose not to provide certain details, some of your experiences with us may be affected (for example, we cannot take a reservation without a name).

We will abide by any request from you not to send you direct marketing materials. When such a request is received, your contact details will be “suppressed” rather than deleted. This will ensure that your request is recorded and retained unless you provide a later consent that overrides it.

Changes to the Policy

We reserve our right to modify this Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Policy will be posted to our website so that you are always informed of the way we collect and use your personal data. Updated versions of our Policy will include the date of the revision at the end of this Policy so that you are able to check when the Policy was last amended.

Any changes to our Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy on the website. Use of the website following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect.

Miscellaneous

This Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the Philippines.

This Policy is written in the English language and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this Policy, the English version shall prevail.